Privacy Policy

Introduction

Open Road is committed to protecting and respecting all personal data that we hold. This Privacy Notice explains why we collect and use personal data, how we keep it safe and provides information about individuals’ rights.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. When collecting and using data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process data.

We have a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for ensuring we respect your rights and follow the law.

Why we use your personal information

Where we can, we’ll only collect and use personal information if we need to deliver a service or meet a requirement. We may need to use some information about you to:

  • Deliver support services
  • Train and manage the engagement of our workers/volunteers who deliver those services
  • Investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our services
  • Manage and check the quality of the services we provide
  • Keep track of spending for the provision of services

What personal information do we hold?

The data that is processed is dependent on the service that is being provided and the recipient of this service. Given the scope of our services to individuals, personal data may include the following:

  • Name and contact details
  • Details about your health and wellbeing
  • Details about the problem we are helping you with, such as substance misuse
  • Legal information
  • Financial information
  • Letters, emails and text messages
  • Reports that we send and or receive from other people
  • Notes of conversations

Where you don’t provide information that we need to deliver a service, we will inform you about how that affects what we can do.

Who do we share your information with?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. However, our service is required to provide specific information for monitoring and service planning purposes. We will only share information with other agencies which is relevant to your health and care needs and with your permission.

We have a duty to share information relevant to safeguarding concerns or serious crime, in line with legislation, Local Safeguarding Boards and Open Road’s policies and procedures.

How we keep your information safe

We take the security of all the data we hold seriously. All staff are trained on data protection, confidentiality and security, and we maintain a culture of confidentiality. We have a framework of policies and procedures which ensures that we keep the data we hold secure.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure computer systems. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights and your personal data

Where we can, we will only collect and use personal information if we need to deliver a service or meet a requirement. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), European based individuals have been given a set of “Individual Rights:”

  • Right to be informed – you will be told about the collection and use of your data for the purposes of transparency.
  • Right to access – to request data held about you via a ‘Subject Access Request’.
  • Right to rectification – if data held about you is incorrect, you have the right to get it changed.
  • Right to erasure – your data can be destroyed at your request if certain criteria are met.
  • Right to restrict processing – your data can be stored, and not processed in certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability – allowing you to transfer your data from Open Road to another service
  • Right to object – you can refuse for your data to be processed in certain circumstances.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – organisations can only automatically process some data if certain criteria is met.

For more information on your rights under the GDPR visit: www.ico.org.uk.

People who visit our premises

Personal data is collected when individuals visit our Head Office and Centres by CCTV and/or a visitor’s sign-in book. We have security in place at our offices, for the physical security of client information and for the benefit of our staff, volunteers, visitors and clients. CCTV images are held securely and only accessed (when needed) when investigating an incident.

Why do we process data?

Fire regulations, CCTV and building access controls may require visitors to our premises to sign in at reception and keep a record of visitors. This is retained in case of emergency, theft or other incident and to protect the staff and information in the office.

What data do we hold?

Personal data that may be stored on CCTV will be footage of those visiting our offices. Our visitor book may include name, business, times and car registration.

How long do we hold data for?

Visitor records are accessed on a need to know basis only. CCTV recordings are overwritten after thirty days. However this data may still be retained by a third party (e.g., the Police) if obtained from us prior to the thirty day period, and in connection with a criminal investigation.

How long do we keep your personal Information?

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. In this regard, there’s often a legal reason for keeping your personal information for a set period of time. Our data retention schedule reflects data retention legal requirements and best practice. This can range from months for some records to decades for more sensitive records. This document will be available on our website together with all our data protection policies and information.

Where can I get advice?

The administration of personal data is managed at the Open Road Head Office. If you have any questions about how your personal information is handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. Alternatively, you can call and ask to speak to the Data Protection Officer on 01206 369782.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Alternatively visit https://ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113 (local rate).

Website Cookies

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Essential cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as remembering your cookie preference. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Non-essential cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting. These cookies also track the use and performance of our website and services.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here.

You can disable all non-essential cookies stored by us via the “Cookie Settings” button at the bottom of this page. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

What cookies do we use?

Cookie TypeCookie NameCookie Purpose
Cookie Preferencecookie_preferenceTo store visitor preferences on whether to serve non-essential cookies while visiting the website
Google Analytics_ga, _gid, _gatThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
LIVE CHAT - ONLINE